

The Menu
What we're cooking — the Timbers at Bigwood dinner menu in Ketchum, Idaho
The menu changes with the seasons — come back soon to see what's new.
Starters
Bread and Butter (V)
$6parker house mini loaf, good butter
Chilled Tomato Soup (V)
$14golden tomatoes, cucumber, tomatillo, chives
Zucchini Ribbons (V)
$15farmer's cheese, meyer lemon, pine nuts
Roasted Carrots (V)
$16yogurt, honey, fennel, chile threads
Chilled Prawns
$22celery, tomato, avocado, horseradish
Grazing Platter
$28cured meats, cheese, crafted accompaniments
Salads
Mixed Greens (V)
$15dates, aged cheddar, tarragon-sunflower seed dressing
Chopped (V)
$16veggies, goat cheese, green goddess dressing
Beets (V)
$15apple, watercress, rye crumbs, blue cheese
Green Beans
$15mustard, crispy onions, radish, bacon
Roasted Mushrooms (V)
$18frisee, soft egg, potato chips, truffle
Make it a Main
$12chicken thigh / seasonal fish / flat iron steak
Sandwiches
Smoked Trout
$24butter lettuce, caper mayo, avocado
Sloppy Bison
$22aged cheddar, smoky onions
Crispy Chicken
$19pepper relish, cabbage, provolone
The Burger (Lamb or Beef)
$24traditional accoutrements, cheddar, timbers sauce
Lobster Roll
$36challah roll, old bay
Crispy Eggplant (V)
$18tomato jam, watercress pesto, mozzarella
All sandwiches are accompanied by timbers taters or a side salad.
Mains
Steak Frites
$36flat iron, timbers taters, chive butter
Steelhead
$34artichoke, sunchoke, charred lemon, dill
Duroc Pork Chop
$34idaho beans, pork belly, sage gremolata
Chicken Thigh
$28lightly smoked, carrot purée, peas, shoots
Flat Iron Steak
$38potato gratin, asparagus, chive butter
Pot Pie of the Moment
$26herbed crust
Trumpet Mushrooms (V)
$26corn, sweet potato, crunchy quinoa
Sweets
D.O.D. (Donut of the Day)
$11appropriate dipping sauce
Chocolate Pot de Crème
$13peanut butter graham, marshmallow
Flaky Hand Pie
$13fruit-filled, vanilla pastry cream
Rhubarb Semifreddo
$16strawberry jam, shortcake
Cocktails
Bigwood Old Fashioned
$16high west double rye whiskey, barrel-aged maple syrup, black walnut & cherry bitters
Alpine Spritz
$15st. germain elderflower, holesinsky sparkling cuvée, soda, fresh mint
Idaho 75
$16farmer's organic gin, lemon juice, simple syrup, holesinsky sparkling cuvée
The Turn Margarita
$17olmeca altos blanco tequila, passion fruit syrup, cointreau, lime juice, agave
Paper Plane
$16woodford reserve bourbon, aperol, amaro nonino, lemon juice
In the Rough
$17wilde irish gin, cucumber-mint syrup, st. germain, lime juice, egg white
Clubhouse Colada
$18l'excuse green chartreuse, coconut cream, pineapple juice, lime juice, mint
Ahumado
$18400 conejos mezcal, orgeat, frangelico, lapsang souchong tea, lemon juice
Timbers Martini
$17the botanist dry gin, carpano dry vermouth, olive brine, blue cheese olives
Ace Espresso Martini
$16warfield vodka, kopi vermouth, mr. black coffee liqueur, simple syrup, cold brew
Classic cocktails made to order — ask your server.
Every cocktail is a Karma Cocktail — 1% of cocktail sales supports local Wood River Valley nonprofits, in partnership with the Spur Community Foundation.
Zero Proof
Nada-Rita
$12ritual agave spirit, lime juice, orange, agave
Smoke & Mirrors
$11lapsang souchong tea, ginger syrup, lemon juice, sparkling water, NA bitters
Timbers Spritz
$10ritual aperitif, sparkling water, orange
Phony Negroni
$13st. agrestis · gentian root, bitter orange peel, juniper, herbs, lightly sparkling
Draft Beer
Sawtooth 'Big Woody'
$7light lager · ABV 4.5%
Coors Light
$7lager · ABV 4.2%
Mother Earth 'Tierra Madre'
$7mexican lager · ABV 4.5%
Crux 'Pilz'
$8pilsner · ABV 5.2%
Weihenstephaner
$9wheat beer · ABV 5.4%
Good Life 'Sweet As'
$8pale ale · ABV 6%
Pfriem 'Tropical'
$9hazy IPA · ABV 6.3%
Berts 'Pacific Coast Hopway'
$9IPA · ABV 6.7%
Bottles / Cans
Coors Banquet
$6lager · ABV 5%
Stella Artois
$6pilsner · ABV 5%
Woodland Empire 'Wild River'
$8white ale · ABV 5.5%
Boulevard 'Nitro'
$8dry stout · ABV 4.7%
Melvin
$7IPA · ABV 7.5%
Saison Dupont
$16belgian farmhouse ale · ABV 6.5%
Athletic 'Upside Dawn' (NA)
$6golden ale · ABV <0.5%
Meriwether 'Foothills'
$10semi-dry cider · ABV 6.9%
Odell 'Sippin' Pretty'
$7fruited sour · ABV 4.5%
Stiegl Grapefruit
$8radler · ABV 2.25%
White Claw Black Cherry
$6hard seltzer · ABV 5%
Wine by the Glass
Glass / Bottle
Bubbles
Sparkling Rosé
$12 / $40Poderi Morini · Italy · NV
wild strawberry, rose petal, crisp finish
Crémant de Bourgogne Brut
$16 / $50Veuve Ambal · France · NV
chardonnay-pinot blend; green apple, brioche, lively bubbles
Rosés
Gris de Gris
$13 / $42Domaine de Fontsainte · Corbières, France
grenache gris; white peach, wild herbs, refreshing finish
Rosé of Pinot Noir
$18 / $58Sandar & Hem · Santa Cruz Mountains, California
wild strawberry, pomegranate, silky, mineral finish
Whites
Sancerre
$24 / $85Saget la Perrier Sancerre · Sancerre AOC, Loire Valley, France
lemongrass, passion fruit, crisp finish
Gavi
$16 / $48La Giustiniana "Lugarara" Gavi del Comune di Gavi DOCG · Rías Baixas, Spain
apple, lime zest, stone fruit, white flowers, wet rock minerality
Soave
$16 / $48Suavia Soave Classico DOC · Veneto, Italy
pear, almond, elderflower, chamomile, and flint
Bourgogne Blanc
$18/ $51Joseph Drouhin Pouilly-Vinzelles · Mâconnais, Burgundy, France
ripe grapes, almond, fresh hazelnut, and a touch of cinnamon
Chardonnay
$14 / $46Evening Land · Willamette Valley, OR
meyer lemon, creamy texture, bright finish
Reds
Pinot Noir
$20 / $64Sea Slopes, Fort Ross, Sonoma Coast · California · 2022
spiced plum, rhubarb, red cherry, black tea
Bourgogne Rouge
$18 / $56Albert Bichot 'Origines' Bourgogne · Burgundy, France
raspberry, blackcurrant, smoky black cherry
Barbera d'Asti
$13 / $42Enzo Bartoli · Piedmont, Italy
rich plum, spice, velvety finish
Malbec
$15 / $45Corazon del sol Malbec · Uco Valley, Mendoza, Argentina
plum jam, dark cherry, blackberry, and violets
Cabernet Sauvignon Blend
$22 / $75Chappellet Mountain Cuvée · Napa Valley, CA
Dark cherry, blackberry, plum, cassis, dark chocolate, vanilla
Wine by the Bottle
Bubbles
Prosecco
$40Montefresco · Italy · NV
Champagne Brut
$100Laurent-Perrier 'La Cuvée' · France · NV
Champagne Brut Rosé
$205Billecart-Salmon · France · NV
Rosés
Bandol
$52Bieler Père et Fils · France · 2023
Tempranillo Rosé
$46Illahe · Willamette Valley, Oregon · 2024
Bandol
$135Domaines Ott 'Château Romassan' · France · 2024
White — Crisp & Aromatic
Alsace Blanc
$40Kuentz-Bas · Alsace, France · 2024
Sauvignon Blanc
$44Domaine du Salvard · Cheverny, France · 2024
Sancerre
$85Saget 'La Perrière' · France · 2024
Sauvignon Blanc
$44Greywacke · Marlborough, NZ · 2023
Pinot Grigio
$58Elena Walch · Alto Adige, Italy · 2025
White — Textured & Mineral
Chenin Blanc
$52Lieu Dit · Santa Ynez Valley, CA · 2023
Timorasso
$72Rèis 'Derthona' · Colli Tortonesi, Italy · 2022
Aligoté
$85Olivier Leflaive · Burgundy, France · 2023
White — Rich & Oaked
Burgundy Blanc
$56Domaine Marguerite Carillon · France · 2018
Chardonnay
$60Brewer-Clifton · Sta. Rita Hills, CA · 2023
Chardonnay
$80Staglin 'Salus' · Rutherford, Napa Valley · 2023
Chassagne-Montrachet
$205Bertrand Bachelet · France · 2022
Red — Light & Fresh
Gamay
$40Leah Jorgensen 'Havlin Vineyard' · Willamette Valley, OR · 2019
Pinot Noir
$68Hundred Suns · Willamette Valley, OR · 2023
Pinot Noir
$74Melville · Sta. Rita Hills, CA · 2023
Pinot Noir
$100Hirsch 'Bohan Dillon' · Sonoma Coast, CA · 2023
Beaune 1er Cru 'Clos du Roi'
$110Bouchard Père & Fils · Burgundy, France · 2019
Pinot Noir
$165Rochioli · Russian River Valley, CA · 2023
Red — Medium & Savory
Mencía
$54'Pétalos' · Bierzo, Spain · 2022
Vin de France
$54Domaine de la Vieille Julienne · Southern Rhône, France · 2022
Rosso di Montepulciano
$62Il Molinaccio 'Il Golo' · Italy · 2024
Barolo
$75Damilano 'Lecinquevigne' · Italy · 2019
Rioja Gran Reserva
$110CVNE 'Imperial' · Spain · 2019
Brunello di Montalcino
$135Siro Pacenti 'Pelagrilli' · Italy · 2019
Red — Full & Structured
Malbec-Cabernet Sauvignon
$50Amancaya · Mendoza, Argentina · 2021
Cabernet Sauvignon
$62Matthews · Columbia Valley, WA · 2022
Grenache-Syrah-Mataro
$75Torbreck 'The Steading' · Barossa Valley, Australia · 2022
Tempranillo
$90Cinder · Snake River Valley, ID · 2022
Cabernet Sauvignon
$105Domaine Eden · Santa Cruz Mountains, CA · 2021
Bandol Rouge
$105Domaine du Gros 'Noré · France · 2022
Bordeaux Rouge
$115Château le Puy · France · 2022
Châteauneuf-du-Pape
$180Château de Beaucastel · France · 2023
Timbers Reserve
Champagne Brut Vintage
$660Louis Roederer 'Cristal' · France · 2016
Hermitage Blanc
$460JL Chave · France · 2022
Echézeaux Grand Cru
$600Jean-Marc Millot · France · 2022
Cabernet Sauvignon
$400Staglin Family Vineyard · Napa Valley, CA · 2018
Hermitage Rouge
$460JL Chave · France · 2022
Amarone della Valpolicella Classico
$600Giuseppe Quintarelli · Italy · 2018
Liquors
Vodka
Blue Ice
$9Warfield
$944 North Flavored
$9Tito's
$10Ketel One
$10Grey Goose
$11Belvedere
$11Tequila & Mezcal
Altos Blanco
$9Lalo Blanco
$16Casamigos Blanco
$16Hornitos Reposado
$9Casamigos Reposado
$16Clase Azul Reposado
$55Espolòn Añejo
$13Don Julio Añejo
$19400 Conejos Mezcal
$10Bozal Mezcal
$16Whiskey
Buffalo Trace
$9Pendleton
$8Jameson
$9Bulleit Bourbon
$9High West Double Rye
$12Woodford Reserve
$14Day's Defile
$17Whistle Pig Rye 10yr
$25Gin
Tanqueray
$9Farmer's Organic
$10Hendricks
$12The Botanist
$12Wilde
$14Rum
Flor de Caña
$9Sailor Jerry
$8Bumbu
$13Scotch
Monkey Shoulder
$9Glenmorangie 12yr
$16Laphroaig 10yr
$18Macallan 12yr
$25Non-Alcoholic Beverages
Idawater Sparkling 750ml
$11Lemonade
$5Arnold Palmer
$5Tea (iced or hot)
$5Coffee (iced or hot)
$5Espresso
$5Hot Chocolate
$5Soda
$5Olipop Shirley Temple
$5Olipop Vintage Cola
$5Rocky Mountain Root Beer
$6Erth Switchel
$9Idaho Kombucha Co.
$7Saplings
Our kids menu, for explorers 12 & under.
Starters
Seasonal Crudité (V)
$7ranch & toasted parker house bread
Mains
Petite Steak
$18potato gratin & asparagus
Local Beef Sliders
$16with or without cheese, served with fries
Crispy Chicken
$15cheddar waffle & maple bbq
Cheesy Gnocchi (V)
$14peas & carrots
Kids Pot Pie
$15chicken & veggies, flaky crust
Sweet Finish
Root Beer Float (V)
$8craft root beer & ice cream
Please tell your server about any allergies.
(V) = Vegetarian
Consuming raw or undercooked meats, poultry, seafood, shellfish, or eggs may increase your risk of foodborne illness, especially if you have certain medical conditions.